Skip to content ↓

Public/Private Transport

The responsibility of transport lies with parents should they choose to send their child to Uppingham Community College.  The Education Authority, the relevant bus company nor the College are responsible for providing transport to students who live out of free transport areas.  Any transport available cannot be guaranteed to continue in the future.  We would recommend that you have plans in place should changes be made or transport does not run to ensure your child arrives and leaves College at the correct times every day.

CORBY/OAKHAM – UCC – PUBLIC BUS – RF1

The contract is between RCC and Centrebus.

Pay per day/Monthly/Weekly

Provides an excellent service but timings are not always ideal for the start and end of the School day.

These timings could change without notice.

Alternative arrangements should be in place.

For more information contact: Centrebus  0116 410 5050

KIBWORTH – UCC Route 1

(Academic year 2021-22)

UCC ROUTE 1 - KIBWORTH  

Kibworth 

Main St,Leicester RD jnctn, Kibworth 

07:30

Market Harborough 

Opp Police Station, Leicester Road 

 07:40 

  

- Centre (The Square) 

07:45

Sutton Bassett 

Main Street opp Queens Head PH 

07:50 

Weston by Welland 

Ashley Rd/N Lea Opp Post Box 

07:53

Ashley 

Main St, The George PH 

07:56

Medbourne 

Drayton Road, First house on left after 'Old Green' - opposite Medbourne Brook 

08:00

Drayton 

Main St, Red telephone box 

08:05

Great Easton 

The triangle, Banbury Lane, Opp the Sun Inn 

08:10

Great Easton 

First house on left after Gatehouse Lane

08:12

Caldecott

The flagpole

08:15

Uppingham Community College 

AM 

    08:25 

Uppingham Community College 

PM    Depart 

15:20

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for current payment details.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

HOUGHTON ON THE HILL – UCC Route 2 

(Academic year 2021-22)

UCC ROUTE 2 - HOUGHTON ON THE HILL  

A47 Buss Stop(Opp Rose & Crown PH) 

  07:35 

 

Leicester Rd, The Square Bus Stop LE7 9AL 

07:40 

 

*Leicester Rd, Just Past High Acres LE7 9FB)* 

       07:41 

 

Oakham Rd, Tilton Village Hall 

07:45 

 

(coach turnaround Oakham Rd/Marefield Ln) 

  

 

Main Street/Hunters Avenue, LE7 9YA 

07:54 

 

A47 Uppingham Rd, Layby bus stop after Wood Lane 

07:57 

 

AM 

08:10 

 

PM    Depart 

15:20 

 

 

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for payment details and timings.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

CHURCH LANGTON - UCC Route 3

(Academic year 2021-22)

UCC ROUTE 3 – CHURCH LANGTON 

Church Langton 

B6047 Langton Arms LE16 7SY 

07:35 

Thorpe Langton 

Baker's Arms, Welham Road 

07:40 

Great Bowden 

Dingley Rd/Triangle 

07:44 

Dingley 

A427 Bus Shelter 

07:48 

Stoke Albany 

Ashley Rd, White Horse PH 

07:52 

Wilbarston 

Church St, Fox PH 

07:54 

East Carlton 

The Hill, nr East Carlton Park 

07:58 

Middleton 

Bury Rd/Bury Close 

08:02 

Cottingham 

Outside No 8 High St 

08:04 

  

Rockingham Rd 

08:06 

Rockingham 

Gretton Rd/The Cottons Junction 

08:10 

Uppingham Community College 

AM 

08:20 

Uppingham Community College 

PM    Depart 

15:20 

 

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for current payment details.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

CORBY & SURROUNDING VILLAGES - UCC Route 4

(Academic year 2021-22)

UCC4 Bus Route 2021-2022

07:05

Opposite Green Dragon - Brigstock

07:10

Bus stop opposite Old Dry Lane - Brigstock

07:16

Bus stop Corby Road / Gray’s Close - Stanion

07:22

Bus stop Corby Road (outside number 2 Corby Road) - Weldon

07:25

Corby Road (opposite Starbucks) - Weldon

07:30

Corby Business Academy bus stop

07:33

Oakley Road bus stop / Exeter est

07:39

Oldland Road bus stop / Wick Close

07:43

Oakley Vale Primary School layby

07:45

Oakley Vale bus stop – just after Brooke Weston School

07:47

Lewin Road bus stop – opposite Home Close

07:48

Lewin Road bus stop – opposite Hoppett Close

07:50

Viking Way bus stop – Brunswick Gardens

07:52

Viking Way / Denmark Close

07:53

Gainsborough Road bus stop – Glyndebourne Gardens

07:56

Gainsborough Road bus stop – York Gardens

08:00

Studfall Avenue / Rockingham Arms

08:02

Rockingham Road bus stop / Studfall Avenue (side of large white house)

08:05

Welland Vale shops

08:07

Willowbrook Road bus stop / Shire Horse

  Arrive UCC
3:20pm Depart UCC

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for current payment details.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

Uppingham Community College recommends that the most reliable forms of transport should be considered to ensure students’ punctuality and attendance at all times.  

This page was updated 25/06/2020