Skip to content ↓

Public/Private Transport

The responsibility of transport lies with parents should they choose to send their child to Uppingham Community College.  The Education Authority, the relevant bus company nor the College are responsible for providing transport to students who live out of free transport areas.  Any transport available cannot be guaranteed to continue in the future.  We would recommend that you have plans in place should changes be made or transport does not run to ensure your child arrives and leaves College at the correct times every day.

CORBY/OAKHAM – UCC – PUBLIC BUS – RF1

The contract is between RCC and Centrebus.

Pay per day/Monthly/Weekly

Provides an excellent service but timings are not always ideal for the start and end of the School day.

These timings could change without notice.

Alternative arrangements should be in place.

For more information contact: Centrebus  (0116) 2987222

KIBWORTH – UCC Route 1

(Academic year 2018-19)

Kibworth 

Main St. & Leicester Rd junction, Kibworth 

07:25 

Market Harborough

Opp. Police Station, Leicester Rd.

Centre (The Square)

07:30

07:35

Great Bowden 

Dingley Rd/Triangle 

07:38

Sutton Bassett 

Bottom of Sutton Lane 

07:42

Sutton Bassett

Main Street opp. Queens Head PH

07:44

Weston by Welland 

Ashley Rd/N Lea opp. post box. 

07:46

Ashley

Main St, The George  PH 

07:49

Medbourne 

Drayton Road, first house on left after 'Old Green' - opp. Medbourne Brook 

07:54

Drayton

Main St, red telephone box 

07:59

Great Easton

Cross Bank, opp Banbury Lane 

08:03

Great Easton

The Cottage, Caldecott Road

08:05

Great Easton 

First house on left after Gatehouse Lane

Special request stop - not for all pupils

08:06

Uppingham Community College 

AM

08:20

Uppingham Community College 

PM Arrive

PM Depart

15:00

15:20

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for current payment details.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

HOUGHTON ON THE HILL – UCC Route 2 

(Academic year 2018-19)

Houghton on the Hill

A47 Uppingham Rd bus stop (opp. Rose & Crown PH) 

07:30

Billesdon 

Leicester Rd, The Square Bus Stop, LE7 9AL

Leicester Rd, Just Past High Acres, LE7 9FB)

Special request stop - not for all pupils

07:40

07:41

Tilton on the Hill

Oakham Road, Tilton Village Hall

(coach turnaround Oakham Rd/Marefield Ln)

07:45

Skeffington 

Ashley Road/N Lea (opp. post box) 

07:54

Tugby

Layby bus stop, after Wood Lane

07:57

Uppingham Community
College

AM

08:10

Uppingham Community
College 

PM Arrive 

15:00

 

PM Depart 

15:20

 

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for payment details and timings.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

CHURCH LANGTON - UCC ROUTE 3

(Academic year 2018-19)

Church Langton

B6047 Langton Arms, LE16 7SY

07:35

Thorpe Langton

Baker's Arms, Welham Road

07:40

Dingley

A427 bus shelter

07:43

Stoke Albany

Ashley Rd, Village Hall

07:54

Wilbarston

Church St, Fox PH

07:56

East Carlton

The Hill, nr East Carlton Park

07:59

Middleton

Bury Rd / Bury Close

08:04

Cottingham

Outside No 8 High St.
Rockingham Rd

08:06

08:08

Uppingham Community
College

AM

08:20

Uppingham Community
College

PM Arrive

15:00

 

PM Depart

15:20

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for current payment details.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

INDEPENDENT PROVIDER (CORBY and South)

A private service, independent from the College, run by Lawson's.  Supplying transport to students in Corby and the surrounding area.  Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Pay per month (costs are dependent on numbers)

For more information contact:  Depot  01536 400952

Uppingham Community College recommends that the most reliable forms of transport should be considered to ensure students’ punctuality and attendance at all times.  

This page was updated 19/06/18