Skip to content ↓

Public/Private Transport

The responsibility of transport lies with parents should they choose to send their child to Uppingham Community College.  The Education Authority, the relevant bus company nor the College are responsible for providing transport to students who live out of free transport areas.  Any transport available cannot be guaranteed to continue in the future.  We would recommend that you have plans in place should changes be made or transport does not run to ensure your child arrives and leaves College at the correct times every day.

CORBY/OAKHAM – UCC – PUBLIC BUS – RF1

The contract is between RCC and Centrebus.

Pay per day/Monthly/Weekly

Provides an excellent service but timings are not always ideal for the start and end of the School day.

These timings could change without notice.

Alternative arrangements should be in place.

For more information contact: Centrebus  0116 410 5050

KIBWORTH – UCC Route 1

(Academic year 2020-21)

Kibworth 

Main St. & Leicester Rd junction, Kibworth 

07:30 

Market Harborough

Opp. Police Station, Leicester Rd.

Centre (The Square)

07:35

07:37

Sutton Bassett 

Bottom of Sutton Lane 

07:42

Sutton Bassett

Main Street opp. Queens Head PH

07:44

Weston by Welland 

Ashley Rd/N Lea opp. post box. 

07:46

Ashley

Main St, The George  PH 

07:49

Medbourne 

Drayton Road, first house on left after 'Old Green' - opp. Medbourne Brook 

07:54

Drayton

Main St, red telephone box 

07:59

Great Easton

Cross Bank, opp Banbury Lane 

08:03

Great Easton

The Cottage, Caldecott Road

08:05

Great Easton 

First house on left after Gatehouse Lane

Special request stop - not for all pupils

08:06

Uppingham Community College 

AM

08:20

Uppingham Community College 

PM Arrive

PM Depart

15:00

15:20

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for current payment details.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

HOUGHTON ON THE HILL – UCC Route 2 

(Academic year 2020-21)

Houghton on the Hill

A47 Uppingham Rd bus stop (opp. Rose & Crown PH) 

07:35

Billesdon 

Leicester Rd, The Square Bus Stop, LE7 9AL

Leicester Rd, Just Past High Acres, LE7 9FB)

Special request stop - not for all pupils

07:40

07:41

Tilton on the Hill

Oakham Road, Tilton Village Hall

(coach turnaround Oakham Rd/Marefield Ln)

07:45

Skeffington 

Ashley Road/N Lea (opp. post box) 

07:54

Tugby

Layby bus stop, after Wood Lane

07:57

Uppingham Community
College

AM

08:10

Uppingham Community
College 

PM Arrive 

15:00

 

PM Depart 

15:20

 

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for payment details and timings.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

CHURCH LANGTON - UCC Route 3

(Academic year 2020-21)

Church Langton

B6047 Langton Arms, LE16 7SY

07:35

Thorpe Langton

Baker's Arms, Welham Road

07:40

Great Bowden Dingley Rd/Triangle         07:44

Dingley

A427 bus shelter

07:48

Stoke Albany

Ashley Rd, White Horse Pub

07:52

Wilbarston

Church St, Fox PH

07:54

East Carlton

The Hill, nr East Carlton Park

07:58

Middleton

Bury Rd / Bury Close

08:02

Cottingham

Outside No 8 High St.
Rockingham Rd

08:04

08:06

Rockingham

Gretton Rd/The Cottons junction

08.10

Caldecott

Triangular green near flag pole

08.12

Caldecott 

PM ONLY - drop opposite church

 

Uppingham Community
College

AM

08:20

Uppingham Community
College

PM Arrive

15:00

 

PM Depart

15:20

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for current payment details.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

CORBY & SURROUNDING VILLAGES - UCC Route 4

(Academic year 2020-21)

07:05

Opposite Green Dragon - Brigstock

07:10

Bus stop opposite Old Dry Lane - Brigstock

07:16

Bus stop Corby Road / Gray’s Close - Stanion

07:22

Bus stop Corby Road (outside number 2 Corby Road) - Weldon

07:25

Corby Road (opposite Starbucks) - Weldon

07:30

Corby Business Academy bus stop

07:33

Oakley Road bus stop / Exeter est

07:39

Oldland Road bus stop / Wick Close

07:43

Oakley Vale Primary School layby

07:45

Oakley Vale bus stop – just after Brooke Weston School

07:47

Lewin Road bus stop – opposite Home Close

07:48

Lewin Road bus stop – opposite Hoppett Close

07:50

Viking Way bus stop – Brunswick Gardens

07:52

Viking Way / Denmark Close

07:53

Gainsborough Road bus stop – Glyndebourne Gardens

07:56

Gainsborough Road bus stop – York Gardens

08:00

Studfall Avenue / Rockingham Arms

08:02

Rockingham Road bus stop / Studfall Avenue (side of large white house)

08:05

Welland Vale shops

08:07

Willowbrook Road bus stop / Shire Horse

08:20

Arrive UCC

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for current payment details.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

Uppingham Community College recommends that the most reliable forms of transport should be considered to ensure students’ punctuality and attendance at all times.  

This page was updated 25/06/2020