Public/Private Transport

The responsibility of transport lies with parents should they choose to send their child to Uppingham Community College.  The Education Authority, the relevant bus company nor the College are responsible for providing transport to students who live out of free transport areas.  Any transport available cannot be guaranteed to continue in the future.  We would recommend that you have plans in place should changes be made or transport does not run to ensure your child arrives and leaves College at the correct times every day.

 

CORBY/OAKHAM – UCC – PUBLIC BUS – RF1

The contract is between RCC and Centrebus.

Pay per day/Monthly/Weekly

Provides an excellent service but timings are not always ideal for the start and end of the School day.

These timings could change without notice.

Alternative arrangements should be in place.

For more information contact: Centrebus  (0116) 2987222


KIBWORTH – UCC Route 1

(Academic year 2018-19)

Kibworth  Main St. & Leicester Rd junction, Kibworth   07:20 
Market Harborough

Opp. Police Station, Leicester Rd.

Centre (The Square)

07:30

07:35

Great Bowden  Dingley Rd/Triangle  07:38
Sutton Bassett  Bottom of Sutton Lane  07:42
Sutton Bassett Main Street opp. Queens Head PH 07:44
Weston by Welland  Ashley Rd/N Lea opp. post box.  07:46
Ashley Main St, The George  PH  07:49
Medbourne  Drayton Road, first house on left after 'Old Green' - opp. Medbourne Brook  07:54
Drayton Main St, red telephone box  07:59
Great Easton Cross Bank, opp Banbury Lane  08:03
Great Easton The Cottage, Caldecott Road 08:05
Great Easton 

First house on left after Gatehouse Lane

Special request stop - not for all pupils

08:06
Uppingham Community College  AM

08:20

Uppingham Community College 

PM Arrive

PM Depart

15:00

15:20

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for current payment details.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

 

HOUGHTON ON THE HILL – UCC Route 2 

(Academic year 2018-19)

Houghton on the Hill

A47 Uppingham Rd bus stop (opp. Rose & Crown PH)  07:30

Billesdon 

Leicester Rd, The Square Bus Stop, LE7 9AL

Leicester Rd, Just Past High Acres, LE7 9FB)

Special request stop - not for all pupils

07:40

07:41

 

Tilton on the Hill

Oakham Road, Tilton Village Hall

(coach turnaround Oakham Rd/Marefield Ln)

07:45

Skeffington 

Ashley Road/N Lea (opp. post box) 

07:54

Tugby

Layby bus stop, after Wood Lane 07:57

Uppingham Community
College

AM 08:10

Uppingham Community
College 

PM Arrive  15:00
  PM Depart  15:20

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for payment details and timings.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631

CHURCH LANGTON - UCC ROUTE 3

(Academic year 2018-19)

Church Langton B6047 Langton Arms, LE16 7SY 07:35
Thorpe Langton Baker's Arms, Welham Road 07:40
Dingley A427 bus shelter 07:43
Stoke Albany Ashley Rd, Village Hall 07:54
Wilbarston Church St, Fox PH 07:56
East Carlton The Hill, nr East Carlton Park 07:59
Middleton Bury Rd / Bury Close 08:04
Cottingham

Outside No 8 High St.
Rockingham Rd

08:06

08:08

Uppingham Community
College
AM 08:20
Uppingham Community
College
PM Arrive 15:00
  PM Depart 15:20

Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Please contact UCC for current payment details.

For more information contact:  Finance Department (01572) 823631


INDEPENDENT PROVIDER (CORBY and South)

A private service, independent from the College, run by Lawson's.  Supplying transport to students in Corby and the surrounding area.  Timings are specific to the start and finish times of UCC.

Pay per month (costs are dependent on numbers)

For more information contact:  Depot  01536 400952

Uppingham Community College recommends that the most reliable forms of transport should be considered to ensure students’ punctuality and attendance at all times.  

This page was updated 19/06/18