Extra-Curricular Diary w/c 30 April

Extra-Curricular Weekly Newsletter

Friday 27th April 2018

Leaderships & Volunteering Opportunities

We are hosting the following Primary School events this term and are looking for Sports Leaders of all ages to help officiate and coordinate the competitions.

Quicksticks Hockey - Tuesday 1st May (3.25pm – 6.45pm)
Quicksticks Hockey - Tuesday 8th May (3.25pm – 6.45pm)
Primary Tennis - Tuesday 15th May (3.25pm – 6.45pm)
Quadkids Athletics - Thursday 17th May (3.25pm – 6.00pm)
Primary Cricket - Wednesday 6th June (8.50am - 3.35pm)
Primary Tennis - Tuesday 12th June (3.25pm – 6.45pm)

  • If any students would like to volunteer at these events please see Mr Lewin for full details.

Upcoming Cricket Fixtures

Year 7 Cricket
Thursday 17th May away at Catmose
Thursday 24th May home v Casterton

Year 8 Cricket
Tuesday 15th May away at Catmose
Thursday 17th May home v Casterton

Year 9 Cricket
Tuesday 1st May away at Catmose

Thursday 3rd May away v Belvoir High School

Year 10 Cricket
Tuesday 1st May home v Catmose
Thursday 3rd May home v John Ferneley

We often have clashes with local club cricket matches during the summer term.  If any students are involved in club matches where the dates clash please can you let the PE staff know as early as possible so we can look at rearranging where possible.

Upcoming Rounders Fixtures

Year 7 Rounders - Thursday 10th May at Casterton
Year 8 Rounders -Tuesday 8th May at UCC
Year 9 Rounders - Thursday 3rd May at Casterton
Year 10 Rounders - Tuesday 1st May at UCC

More dates to be confirmed for Rounders soon.

Varsity Athletics Championships

The annual Varsity Athletics Championships will be taking place on Tuesday 22nd May at Corby Athletics Stadium.  The PE department will be selecting teams in the coming weeks so if you are keen to be involved please see your PE teacher regarding the events.

DAY

ACTIVITY

STAFF

TIME

MONDAY

30th

April

Latin Club

Mr Broadbent

3.25pm – 4.25pm

Table Tennis Club

Mr Arthur

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Sailing Club

Mr Lewin

3.25pm – 6.00pm

 TUESDAY

1st

May

Primary Hockey Festival

Mr Thomas

Mr Lewin

3.25pm – 6.45pm

Year 9 Cricket at Catmose

Mr Bourne

3.25pm – 6.45pm approx

Year 10 Cricket v Catmose

at Uppingham Cricket Club

Mr Rowan

3.25pm – 6.15pm approx

Year 10 Rounders Competition at UCC

Miss Wallis

3.25pm – 6.15pm approx

WEDNESDAY           

 

 

2nd

May

 

 

Squash Club

Mr Green

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Adrenaline Alley Club

Mr Lewin

3.25pm – 6.00pm

THURSDAY

 

3rd May

 

Year 9 Cricket away at BHS

Mr Bourne

3.00pm – 6.45pm approx

Year 10 Cricket v John Ferneley

at Uppingham Cricket Club

Mr Rowan

3.25pm – 6.15pm approx

Year 9 Rounders Competition

at Casterton

Miss Hodgson

Miss Wallis

3.25pm – 6.45pm approx

Contemporary Dance

Dance Crew

Miss Twose

3.25pm – 4.30pm

4.30pm – 5.30pm

FRIDAY

4th May

Fencing Club

Mr Sharpe

3.25pm – 5.00pm