Presentation Evening

 We held our annual Awards Presentation Evening on 21st November when we were delighted that Air Commodore Miles Williamson – Noble presented the prizes and GCSE Certificates to Year 11 2014.  Music was provided by the College Band, the Jazz Saxophonists and  soloist Charlotte Tillson.

‘I am delighted to celebrate the success of our young people who have all moved on to a wide range of post-16 providers and vocational opportunities’. Jan Turner

  
AWARD AWARDED BY AWARDED FOR AWARDED TO
Lord Lieutenant's Award for Endeavour Lord Lieutenant's Award Endeavour Jack Adcock
Farm Protection Award for German Farm Protection Award German Tia Affleck
Boyse Award for Design & Craft Boyse Award Design & Craft Tia Affleck
Business Studies Award   Business Studies Joseph Bell
Academic Award College Award Academic Achievement Karl Bennett
Academic Award College Award Academic Achievement Harriet Caskey-Jones
Stewart Award for Ceramics Stewart Award Ceramics Hannah Chapman
Bailey Award for Mathematics Bailey Award Mathematics  Jarom Cheek
Simpson Award for French Simpson Award French Emily Clarke
College Award for Biology College Award Biology Harry Clarke
Academic Award College Award Academic Achievement Celia Cunningham
Jennings Award for Fine Art Jennnings Award Fine Art Jack Dickens
Breeze Award for History Breeze Award History Henrietta Durden
Whight Award for ICT Whight Award ICT Christian Edmondson
Campbell Sumner Award for Determination and Commitment to Progress Campbell Sumner Award Determination & Commitment to Progress Harry Facer
Wignell Award for Drama Wignell Award Drama Harry Facer
Swinfen Award for Science Swinfen Award Science Rema Fisher
Bright Award for Sport Bright Award Sport Laura Gardner
Holmes Award for Outstanding Attainment Holmes Award Outstanding Attainment Stanley Gilgrist
William Trower Award for Sport William Trower Award Sport Jacob Gregg
Wilks Award for Achievement in Sport Wilks Award Achievement in Sport Lydia Grice
Miller Award for Technology Miller Award Technology Oliver Harrison
Academic Award College Award Academic Achievement Georgia Hart
Wilks Award for Achievement in Sport Wilks Award Achievement in Sport Sven Hart
College Award for RE College Award RE William Hathaway
De Voyle Award for Graphics De Voyle Award Graphics Adam Hebditch
The Talbot Smith Award for Music The Talbot Smith Award Music Adam Hebditch
College Award for Child Development College Award Child Development Lauren Hicks
The Rutland Ladies Circle Award for Contribution to the Year Rutland Ladies Circle Award Contribution to the Year Sophie Jackson
Wise Award for ICT Wise Award ICT Simon King
Sally Reddin Award for Contribution to Sport Sally Reddin Award Contribution to Sport Hollie Marriott
Academic Award College Award Academic Achievement Jack Morris
The Governors Award for Year Involvement The Governors Award Year Involvement Angus Nichols
Academic Award College Award Academic Achievement Jemima Oakey
College Award for Spanish College Award Spanish Rebecca Salt
Matthews Cup & Rotary Award for Contribution to College Life Matthews Cup & Rotary Award Contribution to College Life Rebecca Salt
Inner Wheel Award for Outstanding Attainment Inner Wheel Award Outstanding Attainment Megan Scott
College Award for Chemistry College Award Chemistry Megan Scott
Heathcote Award for Geography Heathcote Award Geography Georgia Stanton
Miss C E Joyce Award for Textiles Miss C E Joyce Award Textiles Georgia Stanton
Miss E G Brown Award for English Miss E G Brown Award English Caitlin Steward
Jenkins Award for Painting & Drawing Jenkins Award Painting & Drawing Lydia Thompson-O'Connor
Richard Baker Award for Performing Arts Richard Baker Award Performing Arts Megan Thompson-O'Connor
Field Award for Contribution to Sport Field Award Contribution to Sport Sam Williams
Rutland Lions Award for Mathematics & Science Rutland Lions Award Mathematics & Science Lucy Wright