Extra-Curricular newsletter w/c 12 March

Extra-Curricular Weekly Newsletter
Monday 12th March 2018

Team Success
We have had a number of our teams qualify for the County Finals in the coming weeks.  Below is a list of these events:

Year 8 Girls’ Basketball Team - Play Belvoir High School on Tuesday 13th March at 5pm at Leicester Community Sports Arena in the County Cup Final.

Swimming Teams - Both our Key Stage 3 and Key Stage 4 teams have qualified for the County Finals which take place at Uppingham School Sports Centre on the following dates:
KS3 – Tuesday 20th March (4pm-6pm)
KS4 – Thursday 22nd March (4pm-6pm)

Year 8 Girls’ Indoor Athletics Team – Have qualified for the School Games Finals at Loughborough University having won the Rutland competition.  The event take place during the day and our students will travel across as part of the Rutland team for these finals.

Leicestershire & Rutland Schools Golf Championships
We are looking at entering individuals and teams into the 2018 School Golf Championships. The event takes place on Wednesday 16th May at Cosby Golf Club.  To enter students must have an official golf handicap but it is open to girls and boys from all year groups.  Mr Lewin will be taking the teams across so please let him know if you would like to enter.      

 

Performance Education in Sport Group
The rearranged date for the next workshop is Wednesday 14th March.  The guest speaker is Olympian Helen Richardson Walsh.  This again takes place between 7.00pm – 8.00pm at Uppingham School Sports Centre.  Please let Mr Lewin know if you are able to attend.

Athletic Development Taster Session
We are running the previously mentioned Strength & Conditioning taster session on Friday 16th March (3.30pm – 4.30pm).  The sessions will involve all of the fundamental movement skills that are essential for the young sportsperson to make progress in their sport. 

Any students who would like to attend this free taster session please contact Mr Lewin. 

If you have any questions regarding the Extra-Curricular Programme please contact Mr Lewin at: Lewin_r@ucc.rutland.sch.uk

DAY

ACTIVITY

STAFF

TIME

MONDAY

12th Mar

Latin Club

Mr Broadbent

3.25pm – 4.25pm

Climbing Club

Mrs Thomas

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Squash Club

Mr Lewin

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Table Tennis Club

Mr Arthur

3.30pm – 4.30pm

 TUESDAY

13th

Mar

Ready, Steady, Bake

Mrs Bryan

3.25pm – 4.45pm

Girls Football (All Teams)

Home v John Ferneley

Miss Hodgson

Miss Walker

3.25pm – 5.45pm approx

Year 8 Girls Basketball away at Leicester Arena

Mr Lewin

3.00pm – 6.45pm approx

Girls Rugby Club

Mr Sievewright

3.25pm – 4.30pm

WEDNESDAY           

 

 

14th Mar

 

 

Homework Club

Mr McQuiggan

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Adrenaline Alley Club

Mr Lewin

3.25pm – 6.00pm

PES Group at Uppinham School

Mr Lewin

7.00pm – 8.00pm

Year 8 Boys Rugby at Home

Mr Bourne

3.25pm – 6.00pm

THURSDAY

 

15th

Mar

 

Ready, Steady, Bake

Mrs Bryan

3.25pm – 4.45pm

Year 9 Boys Rugby

Home v Catmose and Ferneley

Mr Steele

3.00pm –

6.00pm approx

Contemporary Dance

Dance Crew

Miss Twose

3.25pm – 4.30pm

4.30pm – 5.30pm

FRIDAY

16th Mar

Fencing Club

Mr Sharpe

3.25pm – 5.00pm

Cricket Coaching

Mr Flowers

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Strength & Conditioning

Taster Session

Mr Clamp /

Mr Lewin

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Rockschool

Mr Wilson

3.25pm – 4.30pm