Clubs & Coaching

DAY

ACTIVITY

INSTRUCTER

TIME

MONDAY

25th April

Badminton Club

Mr Wilson

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Latin Club

Mr Broadbent

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Climbing Club

Mrs Thomas

3.25pm – 4.45pm

Sailing & Windsurfing Club

Mr Lewin

3.25pm – 5.45pm

TUESDAY

26th April

Culinary Delights

Mrs Post

3.25pm – 4.45pm

Photography Club

Mr James

3.25pm – 5.00pm

KS3 Softball Comp at CBEC

Mr Bourne

3.25pm – 6.00pm

Primary Football Competition

Mr Lewin

4.00pm – 6.00pm

Free - Teenage Tennis Coaching

Mr Wilson

5.00pm – 6.00pm

WEDNESDAY

27th April

Squash Club

Mr Lewin

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Adrenaline Alley Club

Mr Lewin

3.25pm – 5.30pm

 

Year 9 Rounders Competition at Catmose

 

Miss Hodgson

3.25pm – 5.45pm

THURSDAY

 28th April

 

Dance Crew

 

Miss Twose

3.25pm – 4.30pm

 

Ready, Steady, Bake

 

Mrs Bryan

3.25pm – 4.45pm

FRIDAY

 29th April

Fencing Club

Mr Sharpe

3.25pm – 5.00pm

Golf Club

Mr Lewin

3.25pm – 5.40pm approx

Girls Only Kickboxing Club

Miss Mina

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Rockschool

Mr J Wilson

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Badminton & Tennis Leaders Course

Mr Wilson

3.25pm – 4.30pm

Friday Night Sports Club

Mr Wilson

6.00pm – 7.30pm

Photography Club

  • The next session of the Photography Club runs on Tuesday 3rd May (no session on the 26th April).  At this session we will be taking photographs for next year’s Student Activity Guide.  All students are welcome to attend this and the best photos will be used in the publication.
  • For this session we are also after students to photograph.  This will involve students staying after school until 5.00pm to take part in a number of sports to allow the photographers to take some action shots.  Any students who would like to volunteer to be photographed for this brochure please see Mr Lewin.

Free Tennis Coaching

We currently have Free Tennis Coaching sessions available on the following days.

  • Tuesday Nights                5.00pm-6.00pm                (Juniors aged 10+)
  • Tuesday Nights                6.00pm -7.00pm               (Adults + strong Juniors)
  • Sundays                              9.30am-11.00am               (Adults)

To sign up please contact Mr Wilson at richard@r2rtennis.co.uk

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Update

The expedition final for the Bronze is almost here, please ensure your son/daughter is fully prepare and has collected all equipment they require.

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Bronze main groups start Day 1, 9.30am at Lyvden New Bield Northamptonshire.

Begin with purpose work of the site please bring a camera and not to take phones on a phone.

Finish on Day 2 at UCC at 3.00pm.

The group going with the Silver Camp start Day 1 at 9.00am at Fineshade Wood.   Finish at Wadenhoe Church at 3.00pm on Day 2.

Please ensure that the start positions and collection positions can be met, if you have any difficulty please e mail Mrs Thomas on thomas_d@ucc.rutland.sch.uk

After School Clubs – Term 5

We still have spaces on the following After School Clubs.  Please contact Mr Lewin (Lewin_R@ucc.rutland.sch.uk) to sign up for these activities.

Monday

Latin Club

Tuesday

Culinary Delights

Thursday 

Dance Club 

Thursday 

Ready, Steady, Bake

Friday 

Fencing Club

Friday 

Golf Club

Friday 

Girls Only Kickboxing Club

Friday 

Rockschool