Important Updates

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Update

Bronze/Silver Award – Training Saturday Mornings Start This Saturday

Students will need to choose one date from the below: 

  • 27 February 2016
  • 5th March  2016
  • 12th March 2016
  • 19th March 2016

Spaces are limited to 15 places per Saturday and will be allocated on a first come basis for.  All students must attend one of these sessions to be eligible to take part in the upcoming Expeditions.  This is an essential part of their training.

To book a place please email Mrs Thomas at Thomas_D@ucc.rutland.sch.uk

Bronze Practice Expedition Dates (Choose from one of the following)

  • 6th - 7th April 2016
  • 8th - 9th April 2016

Silver Practice Expedition Dates (Choose from one of the following)

  • 29th April- 1 May 2016

Bronze Final Expedition Date:

  • 30th April - 1st May 2016

Silver Final Expedition Date:

  • 28th May – 30th May 2016

Gold Practice Expedition Dates:

  • 1st July- 5th July 2016

Gold Final Expedition Date:

  • 15th July – 19th July 2016

Letters with full details and consent forms will be emailed out in the coming weeks.  Payments for Expeditions are available Online via the UCC website.

For all D of E enquiries please contact Mrs Thomas at Thomas_D@ucc.rutland.sch.uk

Indoor Rowing Competition

We have our annual Varsity Indoor Rowing Competition coming up on Tuesday 15th March.

We are looking for students to make up the following teams:

  • KS3 Boys Team (4 boys)
  • KS3 Girls Team (4 girls)
  • KS4 Boys Team (4 boys)
  • KS4 Girls Team (4 girls)

Can any students who would like to be involved please see Mr Lewin.

After School Clubs – Term 4

  • We still have places available for the After School Clubs below:
  • Fee paying Clubs can be booked online via our Wisepay system. 
  • For all enquiries please contact Mr Lewin directly at Lewin_R@ucc.rutland.sch.uk

Activity

Monday - Latin Club

Tuesday / Thursday - Sports First Aid Course

Tuesday - Culinary Delights

Thursday - Dance Club 

Thursday - Hair & Beauty Club

Thursday - Ready, Steady, Bake

Friday - Fencing Club

Friday - Swimming Club

Friday - Rockschool

Friday - Badminton / Tennis Leaders